Privacy Policy

Last updated: 4 October 2018

IETM  (hereafter ‘we’) commits to respect the privacy of its members and other contacts. This page informs you on our policies regarding the collection, use and disclosure of personal information (further ‘Personal Data’) we receive from users of our website www.ietm.org (called hereinafter the ‘Site’).

IETM staff is informed of the importance of data protection and is consulted on following the appropriate steps to respect privacy, confidentiality and security of your Personal Data.

Please be aware that data transfer via the internet is subject to security risks, and, therefore, we cannot guarantee a complete protection against third-party access to transferred data.

Purposes of collecting and using Personal Data

We collect personal information you provide to deliver different services (called hereinafter the ‘Service’) such as newsletters, updates regarding your membership benefits and duties, information on our events (including those you subscribed to), publications, advocacy campaigns and other projects. The data are collected based on IETM’s legitimate interest to inform you about our activities and/or based on your prior consent.

Therefore, we collect and use Personal Data to provide and maintain the Service; to notify you about changes to our Service; to allow you to participate in the Service and to support you when doing it; to provide analysis or valuable information so that we can improve the Service; to monitor its usage. Moreover, we collect Personal Data to improve your user experience in relation to the Site.

Types of data collected

While using our Service, we may ask you to provide us your Personal Data that can be used to contact or/and identify you. Personal Data may include, but is not limited to: your name, email address, prefered language, address, current employer and job title.

Creating an account
To register and apply for our events, take part in our digital community or complete the formal procedure of becoming an IETM member, you are requested to create a user account on the Site by providing us with up-to-date, complete and accurate information as specified in the registration form.

You are requested to provide your e-mail address, and set up a username and a password (‘Login Information’). You shall protect your passwords and take full responsibility for your own, and third party to whom your transfer the Login Information, use of your account. You shall notify us by writing to privacy@ietm.org immediately upon noticing of any unauthorised use of your account or any other breach of security.

Profile
You have choices about the information you share and make public to other users of our Service on your IETM profile, such as work experience, email address, phone numbers, city and country of residence, gender, birthdate, profile picture, topics of expertise, professional skills, biography, and social media profiles. Please do not post or add personal data to your profile that you would not want to be publicly available.

Event participation
When registering or applying for our events you may be asked to provide us with your CV, passport or ID card, travel schedules, accommodation preferences, meals preferences, and accessibility requirements.

If you register for one of our events, we assume that you agree to be photographed and/or videotaped during that event, unless you express your disagreement by sending us an email to privacy@ietm.org one day before the start of the event. The pictures and videos from the event will be published on our Site, social media channels, newsletters, and meeting reports, and may be used for promotion of our activities. Even if you did not express your disagreement prior to the event you can always contact us afterwards to request any photo of you to be removed or deleted. To exercise this right, please contact us via email: privacy@ietm.org.

Data retention period

We retain most of your Personal Data while your account is in existence or as needed to provide you our Service. In the eventual case we may need you to share sensitive data or documents (e.g. CVs or identity documents) to deliver you our Service, they will be safely retained in our servers for 3 months from the date they are uploaded. After this period, they are deleted. We do not retain your personal data longer than it is necessary to achieve the purpose of processing.

Tracking & Cookies Data

We use cookies and similar tracking technologies to track the activity on our Service and hold certain information. The information collected is used to make our website easier to use and to speed you interaction, to deliver personalised experience on our website, and to speed up your future interactions on our website.

Cookies are files with small amount of data which may include an unique identifier. Cookies are sent to your browser from a website and stored on your device. Tracking technologies also used are beacons, tags, and scripts to collect and track information and to improve and analyse our Service.

We may also collect information how the Site is accessed and used (‘Usage Data’). This Usage Data may include information such as your computer's Internet Protocol address (e.g. IP address), browser type, browser version, the pages of our Service that you visit, the time and date of your visit, the time spent on those pages, unique device identifiers and other diagnostic data.

You can instruct your browser to refuse all cookies or to indicate when a cookie is being sent. However, if you do not accept cookies, you may not be able to use some portions of our Service.

These are the cookies we currently use on our Site:

Name Provider Type Purpose Expiry
has_js ietm.org HTTP Registers whether or not the user has activated JavaScript in the browser. Session
_ga ietm.org HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the web site. 2 years
_gat ietm.org HTTP Used by Google Analytics to throttle request rate. Session
_gid ietm.org HTTP Registers a unique ID that is used to generate statistical data on how the visitor uses the website. Session
r/collect doubleclick.net Pixel This cookie is used to send data to Google Analytics about the visitor's device and behavior. It tracks the visitor across devices and marketing channels. Session

Analytics

We may use third-party Service Providers, such as Google Analytics, to monitor and analyse the use of our Site.

Google Analytics is a web analytics service offered by Google that tracks and reports website traffic. Google uses the data collected to track and monitor the use of our Service. This data is shared with other Google services. Google may use the collected data to contextualise and personalise the ads of its own advertising network.

You can opt-out of having made your activity on the Service available to Google Analytics by installing the Google Analytics opt-out browser add-on. The add-on prevents the Google Analytics JavaScript (ga.js, analytics.js, and dc.js) from sharing information with Google Analytics about visits activity.

For more information on the privacy practices of Google, please visit the Google Privacy & Terms page.

Transmission and disclosure of your data to third parties

We do not sell personal data. In certain occasions, our staff (or our authorised third-party suppliers) may request access to your account for troubleshooting purposes without logging into it, for instance, for resolving technical issues. In such cases, we will request your consent via email before doing so.

Moreover, your Personal Data can be transferred to a third party, namely:

  • Sub-contractors, co-organisers and supporting partners engaged in the framework of the strategy and mission of IETM; or
  • Competent authorities or any other legal entities to fulfil legal obligations or for purposes of law enforcement; or
  • If you consent to it.

These third parties have access to your Personal Data only to perform strictly agreed tasks on our behalf and are obligated not to disclose or use it for any other purpose.

Our third-party Service Providers, such as CiviCRM, Odoo, Mailchimp, among others, have committed to bring their privacy policies in line with the legal requirements.

Some Personal Data, such as your first and last names, organisation, position and country will be shown on your public profile on the Site, on the contacts directory or/and on the participants’ list of the events to which you subscribe. We do not publish email addresses either online or on printed participants’ lists.

Links To Other Sites

Our Service may contain links to other sites that are not operated by us. If you click on a third party link, you will be directed to that third party's site. We strongly advise you to review the Privacy Policy of every site you visit.

We have no control over and assume no responsibility for the content, privacy policies or practices of any third party sites or services.

Controlling your personal information

You can learn what Personal Data we have about you by contacting us at privacy@ietm.org. We will provide you with the response within five working days. If you believe that the information we are holding about you is incorrect or incomplete, please edit your profile on the Site or, when it comes to the data you cannot update, write us at privacy@ietm.org. We will make necessary amendments as soon as possible. You can update or delete the accessibility details, that you might add to your account when registering to our events, at any moment.

If you want your data to be completely removed from our database, please send us a request at privacy@ietm.org. If you want to stop receiving our newsletters and other mailings, please use the unsubscribe button which can be found on the bottom of each communication. If you are an IETM member, be aware that removing your data from our database or limiting our access to it makes us unable to provide you our Service in an appropriate way. Please note that it is not possible to unsubscribe from the mailings reminding you of an unpaid membership fee.

You have the right to file a complaint with a supervisory authority, in particular in the Member State of your residence, if you consider that the processing of your personal data infringes applicable data protection law.

Children's Privacy

Our Service does not address anyone under the age of 18 (‘Children’).

We do not knowingly collect personally identifiable information from anyone under the age of 18. If you are a parent or guardian and you are aware that your child/children has/have provided us with Personal Data, please contact us at privacy@ietm.org. If we become aware that we have collected Personal Data from children without verification of parental consent, we take steps to remove that information from our servers.

Changes to this privacy policy

We may update our Privacy Policy from time to time. You are advised to review this Privacy Policy periodically for any changes. Changes to this Privacy Policy are effective when they are posted on this page.

More information

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us via email: privacy@ietm.org

You can also get in touch with the Belgium Data Protection Authority (L'Autorité de protection des données/Gegevensbeschermingsautoriteit) at contact@apd-gba.be.